VOLKSFEST 2005

Welcome to our Volksfest 2005 Archive!  The weather was HOT, and so were the VW's.  A huge selection of Bugs, Buggies, and Busses were complimented by just about every other VW available (and unavailable!)  Check out the huge displays.  Clicking on a thumb will open a bigger picture.  Have fun and be sure to scroll to the bottom for a complete list of Award Winners.  Congratulations to All! 

Awards

 

Best of Show Air-Cooled   Terry Wakefield   #90  1966 Beetle

Best of Show Water Cooled  Scott Mason  #172  1988 GTI 24 valve VR6 Turbo

People's Choice  Shane Walcutt   #240  1963 Beetle

 

Class A  New Beetle Stock

1st-  Robert Dalrymple  #4 New Beetle Cabrio

2nd-  Jami Cullen  #46  2005 Mellow Yellow Cabrio

3rd-   Patti Burns  #3   New Beetle Turbo

 

Class B  New Beetle Mild Custom

1st – Robert and Karen  Gordon  #119  1999 Beetle

2nd  Christopher Compton  #260 1998 Beetle

3rd – Tim Edwards  #74  2003 Turbo Beetle

 

Class C  New Beetle Wild Custom

1st- Jerry O’hara  #24  1999 Beetle

2nd- Aaron Brucklemeyer   New Beetle

 

Class D   Beetle 46-57

1st – Dan Binks    #129   1951 beetle

2nd – Richard and Dee Warner  #94  1956 Oval Beetle

3rd – Greg Kuhnash  #156  1956 Type 1

 

Class E  Beetle 58-67

1st – Paul Smith  #121 1959 Beetle

2nd – Mark and Debi Garrett  #1 1961 Beetle

3rd -  Terry Wakefield  #90  1966 Beetle

 

Class F  Late Beetle Sedan 68 & later plus Mexican

1st – Kristi Fernatt  #88 1968 Beetle

2nd – Steve Matheny #35  1977 Mexican Beetle

3rd – Clara Powell  #51  1972 Beetle

 

Class G  Super Beetle Sedan 71-76

1st – David Jenkins  #21  1974 Super Beetle

2nd -  Tom Diley  #38  1973 Super Beetle

3rd -  Dave Roundhouse  #127 1972 Super Beetle

 

Class H  Beetle Cabrio

1st – Ted Chaney  #160 1958 Cabrio

2nd – Pete Ferguson  #137 1963 Cabrio

3rd – Doug and Sue Keepler # 191 1969 Cabrio

 

Class I   Super Beetle 71-79

1st – Perry and Any Lynch  #254  1972 Super Beetle Conv.

2nd – Teres and Charlie Brown  #64  1978 Super Beetle Conv.

3rd – Allen Vanater  #97 1971 Super Beetle Conv.

 

Class J  Karmann Sedan

1st -  Jim Bolinger  #126  Karmann Ghia

2nd – Aaron Kennison   #268  1956 Karmann Ghia

3rd – Ann Fornataro  #41  Karmann Ghia

 

Class K  Karmann Cabrio

1st – Greg and Ann Gillman  #71  1969 Ghia Conv.

2nd – Brenda Agan  #30  1974 Ghia Conv.

3rd – Sheila Spray  #292  Ghia Conv.

 

Class L  Early Bus -67

1st – Glenn Dalrymple  #136  1966 Bus

2nd – Brenda Gilroy  #216  1964 21 Window Deluxe Bus

 

Class M  Early Bus Camper - 67

1st – Brett and Kate Porter  #210  1967 Westfalia Camper Bus

2nd – Audrey and Ray Hilbert  #85  1965 Sportsmobile Camper Bus

3rd - Ted Chaney  #56 1961 Camper Bus

 

Class N Late Bus 68-79

1st – Bud Hestand  #59  1971 Bus

2nd – John Micklewright  #194  1970 Bus

3rd – Chad Miller #192 1976 Bus

 

Class O  Late Bus Camper  68-79

1st – Gordon Rector  #187  1979 Westfalia

2nd – Dough McCready  #34  1972 Westfalia

3rd – Walt Bickel  #230  1969 Camper

 

Class P  Single and Double Cab

1st – Chuck Moody  #19 1963 Double Cab

2nd – Jerry and Kathy Gober  #101 1967 Double Cab

3rd – Aaron Brochert #179 1960

 

Class Q  Vanagon

1st – Edward Cooke/Gina Markou # 223 1982 Vanagon

2nd – Greg Osbourne  #69 1986 4 cyl. 4 wheel Drive

3rd – Andrea and Brad Rosso  #167 1991 Vanagon

 

Class R – Custom Bus

1st – Don Jone  #106 1974 Mild Custom Bus

 

Class S  Type 3 & Type 4

1st – John Jartman #211 1966 Type 3 Square Back

2nd – Dennis Fry #273  1973 412 Type 4

3rd – Eric Schumacher  #272 1973 412 Wagon

 

Class T – Thing

1st – Ron Domeck  #52  1973 Thing

2nd – Shane and Heather Klinger  #225 1973 Thing

3rd – Jason Davis  #91 1974 Thing

 

Class U  - Mild Custom

1st – Scott Rowland   # 241 1962 Beetle

2nd – James Yoder  #259  1966 Beetle

3rd – Shane Walcutt  #240  1963 Beetle

 

Class V – Wild Custom

1st – Larry Hamilton  #20 1965 Type 1

2nd – John Hodges  #96 1966 Beetle

3rd – Vince Rinehart  #213  1961  Beetle

 

Class W – Special

1st – Richard Miller  #262  Brubaker

2nd – Jon Hamilton #274  Golf TDI Rally

3rd – Jim Lusk  # 76  1970 Drag Beetle

 

Class X  Kit Cars

1st – Jerry Porter  #250  1955 Porsche Spyder

2nd – Darrell Scott  #42   1968  Beetle

3rd – Andre Taylor  #102  1974 Bug Eye Wagon

 

Class Y  Off –Road

1st – John Miller III  #72  1977 Baja

2nd – John Shepard  #146  1958 Dune Buggy

3rd – Chris Lewis  #144 Meyer Manx

 

Class Z Daily Drivers Thru 1967

1st – Bill Rogers  #73  1964 Beetle

2nd – Mike Williams  # 251  1962 Beetle

3rd -  Mike Wilcox  #264  1967 Beetle

 

Class AA Daily Driver  1968 to present

1st -  Larry LaForrest   # 242  2001  Beetle

2nd -  Heather Fenton   #114  Karmann Ghia

3rd – Tom and Sue Davis   #27  1972 Super Beetle Auto Stick

 

Class BB  Water Cooled 74-85  

1st – Tadd Haislop  #68   1982 Rabbit Conv.

2nd – Jon Fornataro  # 266   1984  Rabbit

3rd – Eric Spagenburg  #298  1981 Rabbit Pick up

 

Class CC  Water Cooled 86-92

1st – Chris Hansberger  #233  1986 VW

2nd – Kevin Kreisa  #100  1985 Golf GL

3rd – John Petru  #113  1986 Jetta GLI

 

Class DD  Water Cooled 93-99

1st – Andy Nixon  #173   1997 Jetta

2nd – Curtis Helton  #253 

3rd – Mile King  #291  1998 GTI VR6

 

Class EE  Water Cooled 99-present

1st – Patrick Agan  #264  2002 Audi TT ALS 225

2nd -  Bernie Castell  #75   Golf R32

3rd – Matthew Sedoris  #10  2002 Jetta GLS

 

Class FF – Modified  Water Cooled all years

1st – Scott Mason  #172   1988 VW GTI

2nd – Bill Getzinger  #255  2001 VW GTI

3rd – Jeff Brady  #115  VW Jetta

 

Class GG  Porsche and Non VW Air-Cooled

1st – Robert Dalrymple  #14  1978 2CV6 Citroeon

2nd – Rober Milvner  #92   1971 Porsche 914-6 GT

3rd – Jay Burris  #196  1968 Porsche 912
 


For More Information Contact:
Central Ohio Vintage Volkswagen Club
13671 Wagram Road, Pickerington, OH 43147
Telephone:  614.323.2593  
E-mail:  covvc42@earthlink.net

 

 
   

Web Editor
© 2008-2016 -- COVVC -- All Rights Reserved